KVS Recruitment 2022 Notification TGT, PGT, PRT 13404 Post

KVS Recruitment 2022: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) is going to recruit Teaching & Non-Teaching Post. For that KVS Recruitment 2022 notification pdf has been issued. Jobrasta.com talks about the recruitment process for KVS Vacancy 2022. Eligible candidates apply with online mode @kvsangathan.gov.in

This post is helpful for those who are willing to apply for Kendriya Vidyalaya jobs in 2022. We give all the details about how to apply for KVS Online Form 2022, the recruitment process, who can apply, the last date of application, and other all details.

KVS Recruitment 2022 Notification 13404 Post Teaching & Non-Teaching

KVS Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF for Teaching & Non-Teaching Post @kvsangathan.gov.in

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan official website www.kvsangathan.gov.in has released a detailed notification PDF regarding the recruitment of Teaching & Non-Teaching Post. This notification is 03 pages long and consists of the eligibility criteria and detailed recruitment process.

Eligible candidates from all over India have been invited by KVS Online Form to apply for Teaching & Non-Teaching Post. The details about the educational qualification of the candidates to apply for these posts and the method of candidate selection are given on this page.

Online applications for these posts will continue until Last Date. KVS Recruitment 2022 Last Date is 26/12/2022. Meanwhile, all eligible candidates have to apply online mode and Read this article for KVS Notification 2022.

KVS Recruitment 2022 – Overview

DepartmentKendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)
Name of ExamTeaching & Non-Teaching
No. of Vacancy13404 Post
SalaryVarious  Post Wise
Job LocationAll India
Apply ModeOnline
Apply Last Date02/01/2023
Official Website@kvsangathan.gov.in

Important Dates

  • Start Date for submission of Online Applications: 05/12/2022
  • Last Date for submission of Online Applications: 02/01/2023

Application Fee

  • Assistant Commission, Principal, Vice-Principal: Rs. 2300/-
  • PRT, TGT, PGT, Finance Officer, AE, Librarian, ASO, HT: Rs. 1500/-
  • SSA, Steno, JSA: Rs. 1200/-
  • SC/ST/ PwD/ ESM (All Posts): Nil
  • Payment Mode: Online

Age Limit & Salary

Post NameAge LimitSalary
Assistant CommissionerMax 50 YearsRs. 78800 – 209200/-
Principal35-50 YearsRs. 78800 – 209200/-
Vice Principal35-45 YearsRs. 56100 – 177500/-
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)40 Years MaxRs. 47600 – 151100/-
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)35 Years MaxRs. 44900 – 142400/-
Primary Teacher (PRT)30 YearsRs. 35400 – 112400/-
PRT (Music)30 YearsRs. 35400 – 112400/-
Librarian35 YearsRs. 44900 – 142400/-
Finance Officer35 YearsRs. 44900 – 142400/-
Assistant Engineer (Civil)35 YearsRs. 44900 – 142400/-
Assistant Section Officer (ASO)35 YearsRs. 35400 – 112400/-
Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC)30 YearsRs. 25500 – 81100/-
Junior Secretariat Assistant (LDC)27 YearsRs. 19900 – 63200/-
Hindi Translator35 YearsRs. 35400 – 112400/-
Stenographer Grade-II27 YearsRs. 25500 – 81100/-

KVS Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancy
Assistant Commissioner52
Principal239
Vice Principal203
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)1409
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)3176
Primary Teacher (PRT)6414
PRT (Music)303
Librarian355
Finance Officer6
Assistant Engineer (Civil)2
Assistant Section Officer (ASO)156
Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC)322
Junior Secretariat Assistant (LDC)702
Hindi Translator11
Stenographer Grade-II54

KVS Recruitment 2022 Category Wise Vacancy

TGT ( Trained Graduate Teacher) : 3176 Post

SubjectGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Hindi155101375628377
English163108406030401
Sanskrit10166243618245
Social Studies164107395929398
Mathematics175115426331426
Science12582304522304
P & HE178117436532435
Art Education10467253718251
WE14091335025339

For PGT (Post Graduate Teacher) : 1409 Post

SubjectGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Hindi7246172512172
English6742152311158
Physics5636132010135
Chemistry6945162512167
Maths7749182713184
Biology6340152211151
History271769463
Geography3018710570
Economics4126914797
Commerce301769466
Computer Science5938142110142
Bio- Tech3100004

For Other Post

Post Name

Category

No. of Post

Primary Teacher

UR

2599

OBC

1731

EWS

641

SC

962

ST

481

Total Post

6414

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)

UR

1305

OBC

854

EWS

313

SC

471

ST

233

Total Post

3176

Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)

UR

594

OBC

375

EWS

136

SC

205

ST

99

Total Post

1409

Assistant Commissioner

UR

28

OBC

14

EWS

0

SC

07

ST

03

Total Post

52

Principal

UR

123

OBC

64

EWS

0

SC

35

ST

17

Total Post

239

Vice Principal

UR

104

OBC

54

EWS

0

SC

30

ST

15

Total Post

203

Librarian

UR

146

OBC

95

EWS

35

SC

53

ST

26

Total Post

355

Primary Teacher (Music)

UR

124

OBC

81

EWS

30

SC

46

ST

22

Total Post

303

Finance Officer

UR

04

OBC

01

EWS

0

SC

01

ST

0

Total Post

6

Assistant Engineer

UR

01

SC

01

Total Post

2

Assistant Section Officer

UR

65

OBC

42

EWS

15

SC

23

ST

11

Total Post

156

Hindi Translator

UR

07

OBC

02

EWS

01

SC

01

ST

0

Total Post

11

Senior Secretariat Assistant

UR

132

OBC

86

EWS

32

SC

48

ST

24

Total Post

322

Junior Secretariat Assistant

UR

286

OBC

189

EWS

70

SC

105

ST

52

Total Post

702

Stenographer Grade II

UR

23

OBC

14

EWS

05

SC

08

ST

04

Total Post

54

KVS Recruitment 2022 Qualification Eligibility

Primary Teacher (PRT):

  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education OR
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.EI.Ed.) OR
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education) OR
  • Graduation with atleast 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)
  • Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (Paper-I) conducted by the Govt. of India.
  • Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.

Assistant Commissioner:

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree + Experience.

Principal:

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree + Experience.

Vice Principal:

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree + Experience.

Librarian:

  • Bachelor degree in Library Science OR Graduate with one-year diploma in Library Science and Working knowledge of Hindi and English.

PRT (Music):

  • Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor
    Degree in Music or equivalent.
  • Competence to teach through English\Hindi medium.

Finance Officer:

  • B.Com with 50% marks in the aggregate and atleast 4 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts works. OR
  • M.Com with 50% marks and at least 3 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts works. OR
  • CA (Inter) or ICWA (Inter) or MBA (Finance) or PGDM (Finance) (2 years full time or 3 years part time) with 2 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts works.

Assistant Engineer (Civil):

  • Graduate in Civil Engineering from a recognized University.
  • 2 years’ experience in design and engineering in concerned branch. OR
  • 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute and 5 years’ experience in concerned branch.

Assistant Section Officer (ASO):

  • Graduate with 3 years’ experience as UDC in Central / State Govt./ Autonomous Bodies / PSU.

Hindi Translator:

  • Master’s degree of a recognized University in Hindi with English as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of examination at the degree level. OR
  • Master’s degree of a recognized University in English with Hindi as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of examination at the degree level AND
  • Recognized Diploma or Certificate course in translation from Hindi to English & vice-versa or two years’ experience of translation work from Hindi to English and vice versa in Central or State Government office, including Government of India Undertaking.
  • Check Official Notification for More info.

Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC):

  • Graduate + Three years’ experience as LDC in Central Govt. / Govt. / Autonomous Bodies / PSU.

Junior Secretariat Assistant (JSA):

  • Class XII pass or equivalent qualification from recognized board or university.
  • A typing speed of 35 w.p.m. in English or 30 w.p.m. in Hindi on computer.
  • Working knowledge of Hindi.
  • Knowledge of Computer Applications.

Stenographer Grade-II:

  • 12th pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University.
  • Skill test Norms: Dictation: 10 mts @ 80 w.p.m
  • Transcription: 50 mts (Eng) 65 mts (Hindi) (On computer)

TGT (P&HE, AE & WE):

  • TGT (P&HE): Bachelor Degree in Physical Education or equivalent.
  • TGT (AE): Five years’ recognized Diploma in Drawing and Painting/ Sculpture/ Graphic Art and Working knowledge of Hindi & English.
  • TGT (WE): Three years Diploma after Higher Secondary in Electrical, Electronics Engineering OR Degree in Electrical or Electronics Engineering.

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT):

  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University.
  • Pass in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Paper-II, conducted by CBSE.
  • Four years’ Integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate. OR
  • Bachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subjects / combination of subjects and in aggregate. The electives subjects and Languages in the combination of subjects as under:
  1. TGT (English): English a s a subject in all the three years.
  2. TGT (Hindi): Hindi as a subject in all the three years.
  3. TGT (S.St): Any two of the following: History, Geography, Economics and Pol. Science of which one must be either History or Geography.
  4. TGT (Science): Botany, Zoology and Chemistry.
  5. TGT (Sanskrit): Sanskrit as a subject in all the three years
  6. TGT (Math): Bachelor Degree in Mathematics with any two of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics

PGT (Computer Science):

  • B.E or B.Tech. (Computer Science/ IT) OR
  • B.E or B.Tech. (any stream) and PG Diploma in Computers OR
  • M.Sc. (Computer Science)/ MCA OR
  • B.Sc. (Computer Science) / BCA OR
  • PG Diploma in Computer and PG degree in any subject.
  • ‘B’ or ‘C’ Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree.

PGT (Bio-Technology):

  • Master Degree in Bio-Technology / Genetics / Micro Biology / Life Science / Bio-Science / Bio-Chemistry with 0% marks.

Post Graduate Teacher (PGT):

  • B.Ed. or equivalent degree from a recognized University.
  • Two Year Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc. Course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the subject concerned. OR
  • Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the following subjects:
  1. PGT (English): English
  2. PGT (Chemistry): Chemistry / Bio Chemistry
  3. PGT (Hindi): Hindi or Sanskrit with Hindi as one of the subjects at Graduate level
  4. PGT (Physics): Physics / Electronics / Applied Physics / Nuclear Physics
  5. PGT (Economics): Economics / Applied Economics / Business Economics
  6. PGT (History): History
  7. PGT (Geography): Geography
  8. PGT (Mathematics): Mathematics / Applied Mathematics
  9. PGT (Biology): Botany/Zoology/Life Sciences/Bio Sciences / Genetics/ Micro- Biology / Bio-Technology / Molecular Biology / Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at Graduation level PGT (Commerce): Master’s degree in Commerce.

How to apply for KVS Online Form 2022

  • Visit KVS Recruitment 2022 Official Website
  • Click on KVS Vacancy 2022 TGT, PGT, LDC Apply Link
  • Fill Registration Details
  • After Registration, Filling of online Application for the Examination
  • candidates are required to upload the following documents i.e. Photograph, Signature and Relevant Documents.
  • Pay Online Application Fee
  • Final Step, candidate may take a print out of their filled application form and retain the same with them.

KVS Recruitment 2022 Important Links

FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKJSA, Steno & other
APPLY LINKPGT | TGT & PRT
APPLY LINKPrincipal & Vice Principal
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION (PRIMARY TEACHER)Click Here
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION (OTHER POST)Click Here
KVS SYLLABUS 2022Click Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here
JOIN TELEGRAM PAGEClick Here
MORE GOVT. JOBSClick Here

KVS Syllabus 2022 Post Wise

KVS PRT Syllabus 2022

Part I – Proficiency in Languages (20 marks):

  • General English-10 questions
  • General Hindi-10 questions

Part II – General awareness, Reasoning & Proficiency in Computers (20 marks)

  • General Awareness & Current Affairs (10 ques.)
  • Reasoning Ability (5 ques.)
  • Computer Literacy (5 ques.)

Part-Ill: Perspectives on Education and Leadership (60 questions)

  • Understanding the Learner-(15 questions)
  • Understanding Teaching Learning -(15 questions)
  • Creating Conducive Learning Environment – (10 questions)
  • School Organization and Leadership – (10 questions)
  • Perspectives in Education (10 questions)

Part IV – Subject-specific Syllabus (80 marks)

Professional Competency Test: (60 Marks): Demo Teaching -30 marks and Interview — 30 Marks

Note: The weightage of Written Test & Professional Competency (Demo Teaching:15 and Interview: 15) will be 70:30 Final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidate in Written Test & Professional Competency Test taken together.

KVS Primary Teacher (Music) Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Proficiency in Languages (30 Marks)

  • General English (15 Marks): Reading comprehension, word power, Grammar & usage
  • General Hindi (15 Marks): पठन कौशल, शब्द सामर्थ्य व्याकरण एवं प्रयुक्ति

Part-II: General Awareness, Reasoning & Proficiency in Computers (50 Marks)

  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs (20 Marks)
  • Reasoning Ability (20 Marks)
  • Computer Literacy (10 Marks)

Part Ill: Subject-specific Syllabus (100 Marks)

Professional Competency Test: 60 marks (Performance Test -30 marks and Interview -30 Marks).

Note: The weightage of Written Test and Professional Competency Test (Performance Test & Interview) will be in the ratio of 60:40. Final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidate in Written Test & Professional Competency Test taken together.

KVS TGT Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Proficiency in Languages (30 Marks)

  • General English (15 Marks): Reading comprehension, word power, Grammar & usage
  • General Hindi (15 Marks): पठन कौशल, शब्द सामर्थ्य व्याकरण एवं प्रयुक्ति

Part-II: General Awareness, Reasoning & Proficiency in Computers (50 Marks)

  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs related to subject / discipline (20 Marks)
  • Reasoning Ability (20 Marks)
  • Computer Literacy (10 Marks)

Part Ill: Subject-specific Syllabus (100 Marks)

Professional Competency Test: 60 marks (Performance Test -30 marks and Interview -30 Marks).

Note: The weightage of Written Test and Professional Competency (Demo Teaching & Interview) will be in the ratio of 70:30. Final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidate in Written Test & Professional Competency Test taken together.

KVS Librarian Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Proficiency in Languages (30 Marks)

  • General English (15 Marks): Reading comprehension, word power, Grammar & usage
  • General Hindi (15 Marks): पठन कौशल, शब्द सामर्थ्य व्याकरण एवं प्रयुक्ति

Part-II: General Awareness, Reasoning & Proficiency in Computers (50 Marks)

  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs (20 Marks)
  • Reasoning Ability (20 Marks)
  • Computer Literacy (10 Marks)

Part Ill: Subject-specific Syllabus (100 Marks)

Professional Competency Test: 60 marks (Demo Teaching -30 marks and Interview -30 Marks).

Note: The weightage of Written Test and Professional Competency (Demo Teaching & Interview) will be in the ratio of 70:30. Final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidate in Written Test & Professional Competency Test taken together.

KVS ASO (Assistant Section Officer) Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Language including Comprehensive (30 marks)

  • General English – 15 marks
  • General Hindi – 15 marks

Part-II: General Awareness & Computer Literacy (30 marks)

  • General Knowledge – 10 marks
  • Logical Reasoning – 10 Marks
  • Computer Usage – 10 marks

Part-Ill: Administration, Establishment & Finance -90 marks

KVS Hindi Translator Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Language Proficiency Test -130 Marks

  • General English – 40 marks
  • General Hindi – 40 Marks

Part-II: General Awareness & Computer Literacy – 40 Marks

  • General Knowledge – 10 marks
  • Logical Reasoning – 10 marks
  • Computer Literacy – 10 marks
  • Quantitative Aptitude – 10 marks

Part-III – Translation Skills (60 marks)

KVS SSA (Senior Secretariat Assistant) Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Language including Comprehensive (30 questions)

  • General English – 15 marks
  • General Hindi – 15 marks

Part-II: General Awareness & Computer Literacy (30 marks)

  • General Knowledge – 10 marks
  • Logical Reasoning – 10 Marks
  • Computer Usage – 10 marks

Part-Ill: Administration, Establishment & Finance – 90 marks

KVS Steno Grade-II Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Language Proficiency Test – 50 Marks

  • General English – 25 marks
  • General Hindi -25 marks

Part-II: General Awareness & Computer Literacy – 60 marks

  • General Knowledge – 15 marks
  • Logical Reasoning – 20 marks
  • Computer Literacy – 15 marks
  • Quantitative Aptitude – 20 marks

Skill Test

  • Shorthand Test: Dictation 10 minutes @ 80 w.p.m. and Transcription: 50 minutes English, / 65 minutes Hindi, on computer
  • Typing Test: Tying Test only on computer Net typing speed English- 40 w.p.m. or Hindi – 35 w.p.m

Computer Proficiency Test: 100 marks

KVS JSA (Junior Secretariat Assistant) Syllabus 2022

Part-I: Language Proficiency Test – 40 Marks

  • General English – 20 marks
  • General Hindi – 20 marks

Part-II: General Awareness & Computer Literacy – 80 marks

  • General Knowledge – 20 marks
  • Logical Reasoning – 20 marks
  • Computer Literacy – 20 marks
  • Quantitative Aptitude – 20 marks

Skill Test

  • Typing Test: Tying Test only on computer New typing speed English- 35 w.p.m. or Hindi – 30 w.p.m.
  • Computer Proficiency Test: 100 Marks

KVS Recruitment 2022 Important FAQs

How many vacancies will be there KVS Recruitment 2022?

There are 13404 Post for KVS Recruitment 2022.

What is the Selection Process for KVS Exam 2022?

Selections for engagement of given Post would be based on the Written Exam (20 Marks), Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)- Qualifying, Band Skill Test (Music Instrument Playing) (60 Marks), Interview, Document Verification and Medical Examination.

When will KVS Online release the official Notification for KVS Recruitment 2022?

KVS Online Release Notification on 29/11/2022 for KVS Vacancy 2022.

What is the Apply Online Date for KVS Vacancy 2022?

Start Date for Apply Online: 05/12/2022 and Last Date for Apply: 02/01/2023

What is the Application fee KVS Recruitment 2022?

Gen / OBC/ EWS: Rs. 1000/-  and for SC / ST/ PwD/ ESM: ₹ 0/-

What is the Age Limit for KVS Recruitment 2022?

Minimum Age: 18 Years and Max Age 30, 35 & 40 Years.

About The Author

10 thoughts on “KVS Recruitment 2022 Notification TGT, PGT, PRT 13404 Post”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top