EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Notification [2859 Post] for Steno & SSA

EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023: Apply Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) Recruitment 2023. Are you looking for a job in EPFO? If yes, then read this page. Because on this article we are providing you details about EPFO Recruitment 2023. EPFO has released a notification for SSA & Steno posts. So, eligible candidates may fill EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Form for vacant positions. As per the notice, candidates may apply EPFO Vacancy 2023 Form.

The EPFO SSA Notification 2023 for 2859 Posts Out. So, applicants who are seeking a job in EPFO, can apply application form @epfindia.gov.in

EPFO SSA Notification 2023 Pdf @epfindia.gov.in

Are you also waiting EPFO Recruitment 2023? If yes, then now you can apply your form. Because today the EPFO has released the notification for the SSA & Steno Posts. For more news and updates recruitment, read the section given below. This is a big opportunity for candidates who are seeking a job. Because the Recruitment notification is released for waiting candidates. Also, on this page, check the complete details of EPFO Notification 2023, like the starting date of the application form, eligibility details, Fee & Pay Scale, etc.

EPFO Recruitment 2023 Overview

OrganizationEmployees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO)
Post NameSocial Security Assistant and Stenographer
No. of Vacancy2859 Post
SalaryVarious Post
Job LocationAll India
Apply Last Date26/04/2023
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@epfindia.gov.in

Important Dates

ActivityDates
Start Date for Apply Online27/03/2023
Last Date for Apply Online26/04/2023

Application Fee

CategoryFees
UR / OBC / EWSRs. 700/-
SC / ST / PwBD / WSMNil
Female (All Category)Nil
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit as on Last Date

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 27 Years
  • Age Relaxation applicable as per Rules.

EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal
Social Security Assistant (SSA)2674
Stenographer185
Total2859

EPFO Recruitment 2023 Vacancy State Wise

Social Security Assistant (SSA):

State / UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Andhra Pradesh8719539
Bihar282535
Chhattisgarh12371142
Delhi287164425120
Gujarat, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu5439104197
Goa57315
Himachal Pradesh61232032
Haryana25232239109
Jharkhand103332066
Karnataka4110427239204
Kerala, Lakshadweep122191171115
Maharashtra4411784177422
Madhya Pradesh19381825100
Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura1316111858
Odisha71143153
Punjab & Chandigarh35281245120
Rajasthan412171759
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry37917441155416
Telangana206363321116
Uttrakhand511512
Uttar Pradesh2162572124
West Bengal & Sikkim, Andaman Nicobar Island60266074220
Total Post3592735145299992674

Stenographer:

Post NameUREWSSCSTOBCTotal
Stenographer7419281450185

EPFO Recruitment 2023 Eligibility

Social Security Assistant (SSA):

  • Bachelor Degree from a recognized University.
  • A Typing Speed of 35 WPM in English or 30 WPM in Hindi on Computer.

Stenographer:

  • 12 Class pass from a recognized Board.
  • Dictation: 10 Minutes @80 WPM
  • Transcription: 50 Minutes (English) / 65 Minutes (Hindi) on Computer.

EPFO Salary for Various Post

Post NamePay Scale
Social Security Assistant (SSA)Level 5 (Rs. 29200 – Rs. 92300/-)
StenographerLevel 4 (Rs. 25500 – Rs. 81100/-)

EPFO Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

  • Phase-1 (CBT)
  • Computer Skill Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Exam

EPFO SSA Exam Pattern 2023

Phase I Examination

  • Each question shall have 4 marks each.
  • The marks obtained in Phase–I will be considered for final selection on merit.
  • For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one fourth of the mark assigned to that question.
  • English comprehension shall be objective.
  • Total marks 600.
  • Time Duration: 02 Hours 30 Minutes (150 Minutes)
  • The candidates will be shortlisted for Phase-II in the ratio of 1:10 i.e. about 10 times the number of vacancies in each category on the basis of their performance in Phase-I.
Test NameNo. of MCQMax Marks
General Aptitude30120
General Knowledge / General Awareness30120
Quantitative Ability30120
General English with Comprehension50200
Computer Literacy1040
Total Marks150600
EPFO SSA Phase-I

Phase II: Computer Skill Test:

  • Candidates will be required to appear for the Skill Test to assess speed and accuracy for Data Entry Work.
  • A typing speed of 35 words per minute in English or 30 words per minute in Hindi on computer. (35 words per minute and 30 words per minute correspond to 10500 Key Depression Per Hour (KDPH) / 9000 KDPH on an average of 5 key depressions for each word for Data Entry Work.
  • Candidates short-listed for Skill Test will have to appear for a Skill Test.
  • NOTE: Computer Skill Test will be qualifying in nature. Marks obtained will not be reckoned for merit ranking.

EPFO Steno Exam Pattern 2023

Phase I Examination

  • Each question shall have 4 marks each.
  • Question paper will be of Objective Type Multiple Choice only. The questions will be set both in English and Hindi except part-III i.e. English Language and Comprehension.
  • The marks obtained in Phase – I will be considered for final selection on merit.
  • For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one fourth of the mark assigned to that question.
  • Total marks 800
  • Total Duration :- 2 Hours 10 minutes (130 minutes)
SubjectNo. of MCQMax Marks
General Aptitude50200
General Awareness [includes Computer Awareness ]50200
English Language and Comprehension100400
Total200800

Computer Skill Test

The candidates who are shortlisted in the Phase-I Examination will be required to appear in the Skill Test for Stenography. Time allotted is as under:

  • Dictation: Ten minutes at the rate of eighty words per minute. (Dictation will be computer based)
  • Transcription: Fifty minutes (English) / Sixty-five minutes (Hindi). (Only on computer)
  • Note:- Skill Test in Stenography will be qualifying in nature. Marks obtained will not be reckoned for merit

How to Apply EPFO SSA Online Form 2023

  • The application for on-line registration will be hosted in the EPFO website.
  • Applications will be received on-line only.
  • Upon registration, applicants will be provided with an online Registration Number, which should be carefully preserved for future reference.
  • E-mail ID of the applicant is to be given in the application compulsorily.
  • The last date for submitting on-line application is 26/04/2023.

EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Important Links

FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKSSA | Steno
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONSSA | Steno
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here
JOIN TELEGRAM PAGEClick Here
MORE GOVT. JOBSClick Here

EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Important FAQs

What is EPFO Recruitment 2023 Form Apply Date?

EPFO Form Apply Dates: 27/03/2023 to 26/04/2023.

What is the Exam Fee for EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023?

Rs. 700/- for UR / OBC and No Fee for Female / SC / ST.

How many vacancies will be there in EPFO Vacancy 2023?

There are 2859 Post for SSA & Steno in EPFO.

When EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Notification issue on Official Website.

EPFO SSA Notification 2023 issue on 24/03/2023.

6 thoughts on “EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Notification [2859 Post] for Steno & SSA”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top