Job Rasta Latest Jobs admit card and results

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Notification for CAPF and Delhi Police Sub-Inspector

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Notification

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024: Apply for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Online Form. Are you looking for a job in SSC? If yes, then read this page. Because on this article we are providing you details for SSC CPO SI Vacancy 2024. SSC has released a notification for CAPF and Delhi Police SI posts. So, eligible candidates may fill SSC CPO SI Notification 2024 Online Form for vacant positions. As per the notice, candidates may apply SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Form @ssc.gov.in

SSC CPO SI Notification 2024 Pdf

Are you also waiting SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Notification? If yes, then now you can apply your form. Because today the SSC has released the notification for the Various Post. For more news and updates recruitment, read the section given below.

This is a big opportunity for candidates who are seeking Job in SSC. Because the Recruitment notification is released for waiting candidates. Also, on this page, check the complete details of SSC CPO SI, like the starting date of the application form, eligibility details, Fee & Pay Scale, etc.

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2023 Overview

OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameSub-Inspector (SI)
No. of Vacancy4187 Post
SalaryRs. 35400 – 112400/- (Level – 6)
Job LocationAll India
Apply Last Date28/03/2024
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@ssc.gov.in
Join TelegramTelegram Group

Important Dates

ActivityDates
Start Date for Apply Online04/03/2024
Last Date for Apply Online28/03/2024
Form Correction Date30-31 March 2024
SSC CPO SI Exam Date09-13 May 2024

Application Fee

CategoryOnline Charge
UR / OBCRs. 100/-
SC / ST / PWD  /FemaleNil
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit as on 01/08/2024

CriteriaAge Limit
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age25 Years
Age Relaxation is applicable as per the Rules.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Vacancy Details

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSNo. of Post
Open452413712101
ESM32117
ESM (Special)3115
Departmental5321112
Total563017913125

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSNo. of Post
Total281584661

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

DetailsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTNo. of Post
BSFMale3428522912764892
Female1851273
CISFMale5831443882151071597
Female6516432412
CRPFMale451111301167831172
Female2461694
ITBPMale8125833513278
Female1441562
SSB Male36693562
Female12
TotalMale149337110105472724001
Female12131874623

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Eligibility

  • Educational Qualification for all posts is Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent. The candidates who have appeared in their Bachelor’s degree or equivalent examination can also apply; however they must possess Essential Qualification on or before the cut-off date; i.e. 01/08/2024.
  • For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police for Male candidates only: Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Measurement Tests (PE&MT) to be eligible for the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police. The male candidates who do not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) are eligible for the post of Sub- Inspector in CAPFs only.

SSC CPO SI Selection Process 2024

  • The examination will consist of Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II and Detailed Medical Examination (DME).
  • All these stages of the examination are mandatory.
  • Details of these Papers/ Tests are as follows:

Paper-I

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMax marksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning505002 Hours
General Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English Comprehension5050

Paper-II

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMax marksDuration
English language & Comprehension20020002 Hours
  • Questions in both papers will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  • Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts-I, II and III of Paper-I.
  • There will be negative marking equal to one-third of the marks allotted to the question for each wrong answer in Paper-I & Paper-II.

Physical Endurance Test (PET) (For all posts)

Male Candidates:

  • 100 metre race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 Kms race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 metre in 3 chances
  • High Jump : 1.2 metre in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metre in 3 chances

Female Candidates:

  • 100 metre race in 18 seconds
  • 800 metre race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 metre in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 0.9 metre in 3 chances.

Physical Standard Test (for all Posts)

CategoryHeightChest
UnexpandedExpanded
ST (Male)162.5 cm77 cm82 cm
For Other (Male)170 cm80 cm85 cm
ST (Female)157 cm
For Other (Female)154 cm

How to Fill SSC CPO SI Online Form 2024?

  • The application for online registration will be hosted on the SSC website from 04 March 2024.
  • Applications will be received online only.
  • Upon registration, applicants will be provided with an online Registration Number, which should be carefully preserved for future reference.
  • E-mail ID of the applicant is to be given in the application compulsorily.
  • The last date for submitting online application is 28 March 2024.

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Important Links

FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKClick Here
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONClick Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here
JOIN TELEGRAM PAGEClick Here
MORE GOVT. JOBSClick Here

SSC CPO SI Syllabus 2024

General Intelligence and Reasoning:

  • It would include questions of both verbal and non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, space visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc.
  • The topics are, Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/Number Analogy, Figural Analogy, Semantic Classification, Symbolic/ Number Classification, Figural Classification, Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series, Problem Solving, Word Building, Coding & de-coding, Numerical Operations, symbolic Operations, Trends, Space Orientation, Space Visualization, Venn Diagrams, Drawing inferences, Punched hole/ pattern-folding & un-folding, Figural Pattern- folding and completion, Indexing, Address matching, Date & city matching Classification of centre codes/ roll numbers, Small & Capital letters/ numbers coding, decoding and classification, Embedded Figures, Critical thinking, Emotional Intelligence, Social Intelligence, etc

General Knowledge and General Awareness:

  • Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates’ general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society.
  • Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person.
  • The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries especially pertaining to History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Scientific Research, etc.

Quantitative Aptitude:

  • The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be computation of whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Interest, Profit & Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Alligation, Time and distance, Time & work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra and Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations, Triangle and its various kinds of centres, Congruence and similarity of triangles.
  • Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles, Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base, Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights and Distances, Histogram, Frequency polygon, Bar diagram & Pie chart.

English Comprehension:

  • Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his/ her basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

English Language and Comprehension (Paper-II):

  • Questions in these components will be designed to test the candidates understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on error recognition, filling in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles, etc.), Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Completion, Phrases and Idiomatic use of words, comprehension, etc.

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Important FAQs

What is SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Form Apply Date?

SSC

Start Date: 04/03/2024 and Last Date: 28/03/2024.

What is the Exam Fee for SSC CPO SI Notification 2024?

UR / OBC: Rs. 100/- and SC / ST: No Fee

How many vacancies will be there in SSC CPO SI Vacancy 2024?

There are 4187 CPO SI Posts.

When SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 Notification issue on Official Website.

SSC CPO SI Notification 2024 issue on 04/03/2024.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top