UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 17,735 Posts

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Apply for Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale/TGT) posts. The commission has released the recruitment notification for 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies in government-aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website. The recruitment covers 17 subjects, and candidates must meet the prescribed educational qualifications, teacher-training requirements and applicable Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) conditions.

The UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification provides details about subject-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, age limit, application fees, salary, selection process, important dates and application instructions. Candidates should carefully check Advertisement No. 07/2026 before submitting the online application.

Are you waiting for the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification? The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission has published Advertisement No. 07/2026 for 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website. Candidates should check the application schedule, educational qualifications, application fees, pay scale, subject-wise vacancy details, selection process and other recruitment conditions before applying.

OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale / TGT)
Advt. No.07/2026
Total Post17,735
Apply Last Date23/11/2026 (Fee Payment Deadline)
Apply ModeOnline (OTR Based)
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in
Join TelegramTelegram Group

The UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification provides the schedule for online registration, fee payment, application correction and the written examination. Candidates should complete their registration and application within the prescribed deadlines.

ActivityDates
Notification Release Date23/10/2026
Starting Date for Apply Online24/10/2026
Last Date for Online Fee Payment23/11/2026
Last Date for Application Correction26/11/2026
Written Examination Date23/12/2026 and 24/12/2026
Post NameAge Limit
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age / Superannuation Age62 Years
Age Relaxation: As per the applicable conditions and reservation provisions specified in the notification.
CategoryFee
General / UR / OBC / EWS and OthersRs. 1,000/-
SC / ST CandidatesRs. 500/-
PwD CandidatesRs. 300/-
Payment ModeOnline (Credit Card, Debit Card or Net Banking)
  • Assistant Teacher (Hindi): Graduation with Hindi as a subject and the prescribed minimum marks, or the applicable postgraduate qualification, along with the required subject combination.
  • Assistant Teacher (English): Graduation with English Literature and the prescribed minimum marks, or the applicable postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Mathematics): Graduation with Mathematics and the prescribed minimum marks, or the applicable postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Commerce): Graduation in Commerce or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Music – Vocal): Prescribed graduation/postgraduation in Music or the specified alternative qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Sanskrit): Graduation with Sanskrit or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Urdu): Graduation with Urdu or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Home Science): Graduation with Home Science or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Physical Education): Prescribed graduation/postgraduation along with the required B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Social Science): Graduation with the prescribed combination of subjects, including History, Geography, Political Science or Economics, or the applicable postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Drawing / Art): Graduation/postgraduation in Art or Fine Arts with the prescribed marks.
  • Assistant Teacher (Agriculture): Graduation in Agriculture/Horticulture or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Sewing): Graduation in Fashion Designing or the prescribed postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Dyeing Art): Prescribed academic qualifications and a recognized diploma in Fine or Commercial Art with Dyeing Art, as specified.
  • Assistant Teacher (Science): Graduation with Physics and Chemistry or the applicable postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Biology): Graduation with Zoology and Botany or the applicable postgraduate qualification.
  • Assistant Teacher (Instrumental Music): Prescribed subject-specific academic and professional qualifications.
Subject NameVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak961477566531042539
Balika1153858410252
EnglishBalak890364581504012340
Balika732143400177
MathematicsBalak883337575392012188
Balika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
Balika0200102005
Music GayanBalak11050505026
Balika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101183
Balika562218100106
UrduBalak30114009090
Balika04020502013
Home ScienceBalak22311518915801686
Balika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Balika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak756342626537042265
Balika703154620217
DrawingBalak22910217717901688
Balika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
Balika01000001
StichingBalak03010406014
Balika0200203007
Painting ArtBalak30091421074
Balika030020005
ScienceBalak883355582457012278
Balika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
Balika11050408028
Music VadanBalak08070510030
Balika13030905030
  • Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale / TGT): Rs. 44,900–Rs. 1,42,400.
  • Pay Level: Level 7.
  • Monthly Salary: The notified pay scale is Rs. 44,900–Rs. 1,42,400. Actual in-hand salary depends on applicable allowances and deductions.
  • Stage 1 – Written Examination consisting of objective-type questions.
  • Stage 2 – Preparation of merit based on written examination marks.
  • Stage 3 – Application of prescribed tie-breaking rules, where necessary.
  • Stage 4 – Verification of educational qualifications, teacher-training qualifications, TET and supporting documents.
  • Stage 5 – Further selection and recommendation according to the Commission’s rules.

Candidates should prepare the following documents for the application process and subsequent document verification:

  1. Online application form, including two self-attested copies.
  2. High School marksheet and certificate.
  3. Intermediate marksheet and certificate.
  4. Graduation marksheets for all years and degree certificate.
  5. B.Ed., B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. marksheets and certificate, as applicable.
  6. Valid TET certificate for the relevant level.
  7. Caste certificate for eligible reserved-category candidates.
  8. EWS certificate, where applicable.
  9. Disability certificate, where applicable.
  10. Ex-serviceman discharge certificate, if applicable.
  11. No Objection Certificate (NOC) for employed candidates, where required.
  12. Character certificate from the last educational institution.
  13. Character certificates from two respectable persons.
  14. Affidavit in the prescribed format concerning pending or disposed court cases, as applicable.
  15. Other certificates and original documents required by the commission.
  1. Visit the official UPESSC website: https://upessc.up.gov.in/.
  2. Open the One Time Registration (OTR) facility and complete the registration process.
  3. Log in using the prescribed credentials after completing OTR.
  4. Select the Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) Selection Examination 2026 application under Advertisement No. 07/2026.
  5. Enter your personal details, date of birth, category and other required information.
  6. Select the eligible subject and provide the required academic and teacher-training qualifications.
  7. Enter the applicable TET qualification details.
  8. Upload the required photograph and signature in JPG/JPEG format.
  9. Upload the prescribed educational certificates and supporting documents in PDF format.
  10. Check all entered details carefully.
  11. Pay the applicable application fee through the online payment facility.
  12. Submit the application and retain copies of the submitted form and payment receipt for future reference.
Form Apply ProcessClick Here
Apply LinkClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
UP TGT Syllabus 2026Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
More Govt. JobsClick Here

What is the Apply Date for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The online application start date is 24/10/2026. The last date for online fee payment is 23/11/2026, and the application correction deadline is 26/11/2026.

What is the Exam Fee for UPESSC TGT Recruitment Vacancy 2026?

The application fee is Rs. 1,000 for General/UR, OBC, EWS and other specified categories, Rs. 500 for SC/ST candidates, and Rs. 300 for PwD candidates.

How many vacancies will be there in UPESSC TGT Recruitment Vacancy 2026?

There are a total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies across 17 subjects, including 16,193 posts in boys’ schools and 1,542 posts in girls’ schools.

What is the Eligibility to apply for UPESSC TGT 2026?

Candidates must have the prescribed subject-specific Graduation or Postgraduation qualification, the applicable recognized teacher-training qualification, such as B.Ed. or an approved alternative, and the required upper-primary TET qualification. Exact requirements vary by subject and must be checked in the official Advertisement No. 07/2026.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026
Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Hello and welcome, I’m Saurabh Kumar Sharma, the founder and author of JobRasta.com. Since 2018, I have been committed to providing accurate and timely job notifications to help candidates stay informed and make confident career decisions. With a focus on government and private sector opportunities, my goal is to simplify the job search process through reliable updates and clear guidance. Thank you for visiting, and I hope JobRasta.com proves to be a valuable resource in your career journey.

Leave a Comment