RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 1,215 Posts

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced recruitment for 1,215 Station Master posts under Advertisement No. CEN 08/2026. Eligible candidates with a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent qualification from a recognized university can apply online. The online application process is scheduled to start on 27 October 2026 and close on 25 November 2026 at 11:59 PM.

The RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 offers opportunities in Indian Railways. Candidates should check the eligibility requirements, age limit, medical standards, application fee, salary and selection process before submitting the application.

Are you also waiting for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026? If yes, then you can apply online during the prescribed application period. The Railway Recruitment Boards have announced recruitment under CEN 08/2026 for Station Master posts. This is an opportunity for candidates seeking employment in Indian Railways. On this page, check complete details of RRB Station Master Recruitment, including application dates, eligibility, age limit, application fee, qualification, vacancy details, category-wise vacancies, salary, selection process, syllabus, exam pattern and important links.

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
DepartmentMinistry of Railways, Government of India
Post NameStation Master
Advertisement No.CEN 08/2026
Total Posts1,215
Apply Last Date25/11/2026 at 11:59 PM
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Join TelegramTelegram Group

The RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 schedule includes the online application start date, application deadline, fee payment deadline and correction window. Candidates should submit their applications within the prescribed dates and check the official Railway Recruitment Boards website for examination updates.

ActivityDates
Indicative Notice Date24/10/2026
Starting Date for Apply Online27/10/2026
Last Date for Apply Online25/11/2026 at 11:59 PM
Last Date for Application Fee Payment27/11/2026
Application Correction Window28/11/2026 to 07/12/2026
CBT Examination DateNot announced
CBAT Examination DateNot announced
Post NameAge Limit
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age33 Years
Age Relaxation: Applicable for eligible categories as specified in the recruitment information.
CategoryFee
Gen / OBC / EWSRs. 500/-
SC / ST / OtherRs. 250/-
Refund for eligible candidates appearing in CBTRs. 400/- or Rs. 250/-, as applicable, less bank charges
Payment ModeInternet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card or UPI
Post NameMinimum Qualification
Station MasterBachelor’s degree or equivalent qualification from a recognized university. Candidates must possess the required qualification by 25 November 2026. Candidates awaiting final results of the prescribed qualification are not eligible to apply.
Medical FitnessCandidates must satisfy the prescribed A-2 medical standard, including the required vision standards.
Post NameTotal
Station Master1,215
RRBs NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad13527431
Ajmer (NWR)233171549
Ajmer (WCR)6104112
Prayagraj (NCR)441572810104
Prayagraj (NR)311218
Bengaluru521210226102
Bhopal (WCR)218213549
Bhopal (WR)5214113
Bhubaneswar9214723
Bilaspur (CR)6021312
Bilaspur (SECR)237413552
Chandigarh19314128
Chennai471983213119
Gorakhpur1490418
Guwahati165210437
Jammu – Srinagar501893312122
Kolkata (ER)11539432
Kolkata (SER)300115
Malda004004
Mumbai5418113210125
Mumbai (SCR)19420328
Mumbai (WR)10327224
Muzaffarpur5214214
Patna5253217
Ranchi (ECR)6214215
Ranchi (SER)4701012
Secunderabad (SCR)311005
Secunderabad (SCoR)3263121265
Siliguri10427326
Trivandrum421793214114
Total5421761042961471265
  • Station Master: Initial basic pay of Rs. 35,400 per month.
  • Pay Level: Level 6 under the 7th Central Pay Commission Pay Matrix.
  • Allowances: As admissible under Railway rules.

The initial basic pay is Rs. 35,400; gross and take-home salary depend on applicable allowances and deductions.

  • Stage 1 – Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Stage 2 – Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).
  • Stage 3 – Document Verification.
  • Stage 4 – Medical Examination.

CBT carries 70% weightage and CBAT carries 30% weightage in the combined merit calculation. Candidates must qualify in every prescribed CBAT test battery, achieving a minimum T-score of 42 in each battery. The A-2 medical standard is also mandatory.

Subject NameTotal QuestionsTotal Duration
Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability60120 Minutes
Logical Capability20
Mental Reasoning20
Total100
  • Total Duration: 120 minutes.
  • Total Questions: 100.
  • There will be negative marking and 1/3 mark shall be deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Normalization will be done for CBT held in multiple shifts.

Candidates may prepare the following documents, subject to the official notification requirements:

  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets.
  • Valid photo identity proof.
  • Recent passport-size photograph.
  • Scanned signature.
  • Category certificate, if applicable.
  • Date of birth proof.
  • Other documents specified in the official notification.
  • Visit the official Railway Recruitment Boards website: rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • Open the Station Master Recruitment 2026 notification under CEN 08/2026 and read it carefully.
  • Visit the authorized application portal: rrbapply.gov.in.
  • Create an account or sign in using your existing RRB account credentials.
  • Enter the required personal details, educational qualifications and category information.
  • Select only one Railway Recruitment Board and provide the applicable Railway Zone preferences.
  • Capture your live photograph according to the portal instructions.
  • Upload your signature and applicable supporting documents.
  • Review all entered details, including your selected RRB.
  • Submit the online application and pay the applicable application fee.
  • Save or print the application confirmation and payment details for future reference.
Form Apply ProcessClick Here
Apply LinkClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
More Govt. JobsClick Here

What is the Apply Date for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

The online application start date is 27/10/2026, and the last date is 25/11/2026 at 11:59 PM.

What is the Exam Fee for RRB Station Master Recruitment Vacancy 2026?

The application fee is Rs. 500 for candidates other than the specified concessional categories and Rs. 250 for eligible concessional categories. Applicable refunds are subject to the prescribed conditions.

How many vacancies will be there in RRB Station Master Recruitment Vacancy 2026?

A total of 1,215 Station Master vacancies are listed in the main recruitment summary.

What is the Eligibility to apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must possess a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent qualification from a recognized university by 25 November 2026. They must also meet the prescribed age and A-2 medical fitness requirements.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026
Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Hello and welcome, I’m Saurabh Kumar Sharma, the founder and author of JobRasta.com. Since 2018, I have been committed to providing accurate and timely job notifications to help candidates stay informed and make confident career decisions. With a focus on government and private sector opportunities, my goal is to simplify the job search process through reliable updates and clear guidance. Thank you for visiting, and I hope JobRasta.com proves to be a valuable resource in your career journey.

Leave a Comment