RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 2008 Posts

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026: Apply online for Act Apprentice training positions under North Western Railway (NWR), Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), Jaipur. Eligible candidates can apply for 2,008 apprenticeship training slots for the 2026–27 training year. The online application process starts on 23 October 2026, and candidates can submit their applications until 22 November 2026.

The recruitment is conducted under the Apprentices Act, 1961. Candidates interested in railway apprenticeship training should carefully read the revised official notification and check the available trades, vacancies, eligibility conditions and preferred railway units before submitting the online application form.

Are you waiting for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026? The Railway Recruitment Cell, Jaipur, has released the revised notification for eligible candidates seeking apprenticeship training in railway workshops and units. A total of 2,008 Act Apprentice training slots have been announced for the 2026–27 training year.

The notification contains details about eligibility, age limit, application fees, vacancy distribution, selection criteria and application procedures. Candidates should review the official notification before completing the application form and ensure that they meet all prescribed eligibility requirements.

OrganizationNorth Western Railway (NWR), Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), Jaipur
Post NameAct Apprentice
Advt. No.04/2026 (NWR/AA), Revised Notification dated 21/10/2026
Total Post2,008
Apply Last Date22/11/2026, up to 23:59 hrs
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websiterrcjaipur.in
Join TelegramTelegram Group

In the RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 notification, the Railway Recruitment Cell has provided the application schedule. Candidates should complete the online application within the prescribed dates and avoid waiting until the last day.

ActivityDates
Detailed Notification Publication Date21/10/2026
Starting Date for Apply Online23/10/2026
Last Date for Apply Online22/11/2026 (23:59 hrs)
Post NameAge Limit
Minimum Age15 Years
Maximum Age24 Years
Age Relaxation: SC/ST – 5 years; OBC – 3 years; PwBD – 10 years. Additional relaxation for eligible ex-servicemen is as specified in the official notification.
CategoryFee
All candidates except the exempted categoriesRs. 100/-
SC/ST/PwBD/Women CandidatesNil
Payment ModeOnline

Candidates must have passed Class 10 or an equivalent examination under the 10+2 system with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks from a recognized board. They must also possess a National Trade Certificate (ITI) in the notified trade issued by NCVT or SCVT.

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRC NWR Jaipur Apprentices8455431822951432008
Divisions/ UnitsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
DRM Office, Ajmer211134753842500
DRM Office, Bikaner216144763850524
DRM Office, Jaipur241155874156580
DRM Office, Jodhpur5938170713134
B.T.C. Carriage, Ajmer311912050673
B.T.C. Carriage, Ajmer (Electric Department)110804020328
B.T.C. Loco, Ajmer291810050769
Carriage Workshop, Bikaner140905020333
Carriage Workshop, Jodhpur331809050267
Total8455432951431822008
  • Act Apprentice: Training period and stipend will be as per the prevailing rules and directives issued by the Railway Board from time to time. The specific stipend amount is Not Mentioned in Official Notification.
  • Selection will be based on a merit list prepared using the percentage of marks obtained in Matriculation and ITI.
  • The merit list will be calculated using the simple average of Matriculation and ITI marks.
  • In the case of equal marks, the older candidate will be preferred. If the dates of birth are also the same, the candidate who passed Matriculation earlier will be considered first.
  • Shortlisted candidates will undergo document verification and medical examination.
  • The final merit list will be prepared division/unit-wise, trade-wise and community-wise.
  • Visit the official website of RRC Jaipur: https://rrcjaipur.in/.
  • Read the revised Act Apprentice Notification No. 04/2026 (NWR/AA) carefully.
  • Check the eligibility conditions, available trades and vacancies for the selected railway unit.
  • Complete the online application form with the required details.
  • Upload the required photograph, signature and other documents in the prescribed format.
  • Pay the applicable application fee through the online payment gateway.
  • Review the entered details carefully before submitting the form.
  • Submit the application before 22 November 2026, 23:59 hrs.
  • Download and keep a printout of the submitted application for future reference.

Important: Candidates can choose only one unit. The official notification states that no physical copy of the application needs to be sent to RRC.

  • Printout of the online application form and the Registration Number.
  • Original Matriculation (Class 10) certificate and mark sheet, and the ITI/NCVT/SCVT National Trade Certificate (provisional/final) in the trade.
  • Original Aadhaar Card. The name, father’s name and date of birth must exactly match the Matriculation or equivalent certificate.
  • Caste certificate in the Central Government format (Annexure-I) for SC/ST candidates.
  • OBC candidates: Caste certificate and Non-Creamy Layer certificate issued on or after 01.04.2026 in the Central Government format (Annexure-II) and the OBC Declaration (Annexure-IIA).
  • EWS candidates: EWS certificate in the prescribed format (Annexure-III).
  • Ex-Servicemen: Discharge certificate. For children of Ex-Servicemen and children of Armed Forces Personnel: the discharge certificate or Armed Forces serving certificate of the parent, as the case may be.
  • PwBD candidates: Disability certificate from a competent Medical Board (Annexure-V(A), V(B), V(C) or V(D)).
  • Medical certificate in the format of Annexure-IV, signed by a Government authorized Doctor (Gazetted) not below the rank of Assistant Surgeon of a Central/State Hospital.
  • Two additional copies of the same photograph uploaded in the application form.
  • This is a centralized notification, and RRC/NWR is the nodal agency for receiving online applications and preparing the merit list.
  • Candidates trying to submit more than one application with different particulars, such as name, father’s name, community, photo, qualifications, e-mail ID or mobile number, will have all such applications summarily rejected.
  • No changes are allowed after the final submission, so candidates must choose the unit carefully. A change of division/unit/trade after selection will not be considered.
  • Candidates should submit the application well before the closing date to avoid website load issues. RRC does not accept responsibility if a candidate cannot submit the application on the last day.
  • Any deviation in the name, father’s name or date of birth from the Matriculation certificate found during Document Verification leads to cancellation of candidature and debarment.
  • All important messages are sent by e-mail/SMS and are treated as read by the candidates.
  • Candidature is cancelled if the required original testimonials are not produced or any discrepancy is noticed. Wrong or fake certificates can lead to discharge at any stage, even after selection.
  • Canvassing in any form disqualifies the candidature.
  • No daily allowance, conveyance allowance or travelling allowance is paid for Document Verification.
  • The decision of the Railway administration on eligibility, acceptance or rejection of applications and the mode of selection is final. The administration is not responsible for printing errors, and no correspondence is entertained.
Form Apply ProcessClick Here
Apply LinkClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
More Govt. JobsClick Here

What is the Apply Date for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The starting date for online applications is 23/10/2026, and the last date is 22/11/2026, up to 23:59 hrs.

What is the Exam Fee for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The application fee is Rs. 100/- for candidates other than the exempted categories. SC/ST, PwBD and women candidates are exempted from the fee.

How many vacancies will be there in RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

A total of 2,008 Act Apprentice training slots have been announced in the notification.

What is the Eligibility to apply for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must have passed Class 10 or an equivalent examination with at least 50% aggregate marks and possess an NCVT/SCVT National Trade Certificate (ITI) in the notified trade.

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026
Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Hello and welcome, I’m Saurabh Kumar Sharma, the founder and author of JobRasta.com. Since 2018, I have been committed to providing accurate and timely job notifications to help candidates stay informed and make confident career decisions. With a focus on government and private sector opportunities, my goal is to simplify the job search process through reliable updates and clear guidance. Thank you for visiting, and I hope JobRasta.com proves to be a valuable resource in your career journey.

Leave a Comment